subscribe: Posts | Comments

LICENSED CONTRACTORS

Comments Off on LICENSED CONTRACTORS

The following list of businesses have purchased their 2016 business licence to date, and are authorized to carry out work in Riding Mountain National Park. Parks Canada does not take on any liability related to services that these businesses provide.

Cabin Moving

Minty’s Moving, Onanole 848-2552

Carpenters / Renovations

Able Eavestroughing Ltd., Brandon 726-3333
All In Builders, Minnedosa 725-9668
Anything Tiled & Laminate Flooring 573-1218
Bergweg Log & Timber Homes, Erickson 636-2585
Brad Hall Construction, Onanole 848-0099
Brian Valcourt Construction Inc., 761-8475
Brandon C&R Sheetmetal Ltd., Brandon 724-6601
Cancade Custom Contracting, Brandon 729-0680
Clear Lake Construction, Onanole 848-2923/848-0644
Collyer Construction Ltd., Onanole 848-2085
Contractor’s Corner, Brandon 727-3799
Coyote Ridge Contracting Ltd., Riding Mountain 967-2500
Fleming Construction, Onanole 848-4582
Garry Roloff Construction, Dauphin 638-9830
Griffiths Contracting Ltd., Onanole 848-0877
Holmes Construction, Onanole 848-0274
J & G Homes Ltd., Brandon 728-2235
Kitchen Gallery on 9th, Brandon 571-6888
Kuhl Concrete & Construction, Kelwood 967-2350/212-0492
Lorne’s Contracting, Dauphin 638-6584
Merrick Construction Ltd., Sandy Lake 636-2275
Mountain Construction Inc., Winnipeg 899-0962
Mountain Glass & Carpentry Services, Onanole 848-0646
Northern Edge Logworks, Dauphin 648-6253
Total Property Care, Onanole 848-2305/573-4167
Trademark Construction, Onanole 573-5479
Trig Martens Construction, Brandon 573-2126
Wayne Horn Construction, Onanole 848-0090
Westman Premier Homes, Brandon 573-9775

Construction

Ken Beatty Construction Ltd., Onanole 848-2477
Kuhl Concrete & Construction, Kelwood 967-2350 / 212-0492
Prairie Redi-Mix, Foxwarren 847-2265
True Grit Sand & Gravel, Onanole 848-2319 / 848-0171

Electrical

Bri-Mac Electric, Erickson 848-0480
C. Burton Enterprises, Minnedosa 867-3950
Figol Electric, Brandon 727-6556
Grand Valley Mechanical Ltd., Brandon 727-2333
Kingdon Electric, Minnedosa 867-7153
Misanchuk Electric, Sandy Lake 648-3350
Murray Friesen Electric, Grandview 638-2525
Ryback’s Electric, Lake Audy 848-2291
Pinette Electrical, Minnedosa 868-5741
Turned On Electric, Dauphin 232-5031/629-2127
Wheat City Electric, Brandon 727-6699

Fireplaces, Inspections & Masonry

Prairie Mountain Masonry, Onanole 232-9797
Stiles Masonry, Brandon 729-8802
Zetterstrom Industrial Service, Brandon 729-5144

Firewood Delivery

Terrace Miko Firewood Supply, Onanole 868-7183

Insulation

McReal Spray-On Systems, Minnedosa 867-7264

Landscaping

Alternative Landscaping Ltd., Brandon 727-7289
Dobson Yard Care, Onanole 848-0388
Dan’s Yard Care, Onanole 867-7911
Ken Beatty Construction Ltd., Onanole 848-2477
Livingstone Landscaping, Brandon 578-5291
Nordic Landscaping, Onanole 848-8479

Miscellaneous

B & D Well Doctors Ltd.,Brandon 727-2230/ 724-2921

Outfitters/Horse Tours

9 Finger Ranch, Rossburn 859-2497
Earth Rhythms Inc., Onanole 867-7152
Elkhorn Riding Adventures, Onanole 848-4583

Painting Services

Roy Painting & Decorating, Carroll 483-3979

Plumbing & Heating (Gas Fitting)

354 Plumbing & Heating, Lake Audy 848-2101 / 848-0324
Badger Creek Plumbing & Heating, Brandon 717-4880
Braschuk Plumbing and Heating, Dauphin 647-4776
Capital Mechanical Heating & Cooling (2013) Ltd., Brandon 727-2011
Gord’s Plumbing & Heating Ltd., Onanole 636-2380/ 729-5854/ 724-5815
Grand Valley Mechanical Ltd., Brandon 727-2333
Hillside Plumbing & Heating, Minnedosa 868-5358
J.Cann-Do Plumbing & Heating, Onanole 210-0404
Lockhart Plumbing & Heating Ltd., Brandon 728-1933
McKenzie Heating & Cooling, Dauphin 648-4572
Prairie Mountain HVAC/R, Minnedosa 867-7346

Realtors

Century 21 Westman.com, Brandon 725-0555 729-3550
HomeLife Home Professional Realty Inc., 726-5340
Brandon Royal Lepage/Martin Liberty Realty, Brandon 725-8800
Remax, Brandon 729-3550

Refrigeration

C. Burton Enterprises, Minnedosa 867-3950
Grand Valley Mechanical Ltd., Brandon 727-2333

Roofing & Eavestrough

ABLE Eavestroughing Ltd., Brandon 726-3333
Brandon Eavestroughing & Exteriors 2008, Brandon 726-5888
McReal Eavestroughing/Spray Foam, Minnedosa 867-3738/ 867-7070
Riding Mtn Roofing & Eavestrough, Onanole 848-7663

Stagecoach Tours

Glass Slipper Carriage Service, Inglis 564-2279 / 773-6226

Surveyors – Canada Land

Altus Geomatics (Manitoba) Professional
Land Surveyors, Brandon 727-0651 / 1-800-366-9755
Balchen & Kulchycki Surveyors, Dauphin 638-6336

Tree/Stump Removal (by Permit ONLY)

G’s Tree Service, Onanole 848-0424
Nordic Landscaping, Onanole 848-8479

Yard Care/Clean Up, Mowing, etc.

Dan’s Yard Care, Onanole 867-7911
Dobson Yard Care, Onanole 848-0388

Vehicle Tours / Charter Services / Shuttles

Shuttle Bug, Onanole 848-0603
Southgate Motor Hotel, Onanole 574-6824




ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING MINUTES – SEPT. 5, 2015

0 comments

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
CLEAR LAKE CABIN ASSSOCIATION
PARK THEATRE – SEPTEMBER 5TH, 2015

BOARD MEMBERS PRESENT: Trevor Winters, Brian McVicar, Brad Collett, Gloria Belliveau, Joyce Harland, Joan James, Nelda Didychuk, Paul Barnabe, Keith Vinthers, JoAnn Lambaert, John George, Andy Urbanowicz.

PARK REPRESENTATIVES PRESENT: Dale Wallis, Dwight McMillan, Robert Raeside
The meeting was called to order by the President at 10:05 a.m.
The President introduced the Board Members and Park Representatives.

APPROVAL OF MINUTES OF 2014 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING:

ITEMS ARISING: Pam Lucenkiw, 24 – 3rd St. N. – asked if the Board referred to the Rac Report when making decisions. Dale Wallis replied that the Rac Report was considered by the Board on all decisions. Dale gave, for examples, the sewer and water issue, the leases and tweaking the Building Guidelines. He said the Board then decided to take a break, and the new board will look at other issues. Motion to accept the minutes as distributed by John George and seconded by Keith Vinthers. CARRIED.

MATTERS ARISING FROM THE MINUTES:

NORTH STREET LOOPS: Dale Wallis reported that he has taken this under advisement. He said that there are now signs at all 5 streets stating that there is no exit.

NORTH SHORE ROAD: Dale Wallis said that the North Shore Road falls outside the survey for our area and is under the jurisdiction of the Park.
Leanne Wrobel, 15 – 2nd St. N. – requested information about the road. Dale replied that there are delays caused by erosion and the Park is looking for solutions. At the present, it is under advisement.
Alice Birnie, 36 – 2nd St. N. thanked the Park for their quick response when the road was washed out. Dale Wallis has asked for opinions of residents of the North End for information.
Pam Lucenkiw, 24 – 3rd St. N – would like to see the Rac Report used in decision making, and Trevor Winters said it has been used by the Board in many decisions.
Trevor Winters said the Board have developed a process for owners to contact the Board. To clarify situations, owners need to write out their issue, including a signature, and email it to any board member to have the issue raised. Any issue without a signature will not be reviewed by the Board.
Brad Collett, 77 – 4th St. S., suggested that before doing this, owners should try to resolve issues themselves.
Dale Wallis said that neither the Board or the Park are arbitrators.
Dale Wallis said there will be no new lots released this fall.

TREASURER’S REPORT
REVENUE: as of July 5, 2015 $8,485.71
Membership Deposit 340.01
Sold 21 keys 105.00
Jamboree Hall donation and deposit 160.00

TOTAL REVENUE $9,090.71

Expenses:
Print voting ballots for AGM – September 6, 2015 $ 22.83
2 year extended Apple Care Protection Plan for computer 315.27
Theatre rental for AGM – September 6th, 2015 100.00

TOTAL EXPENSES: $438.10

TOTAL ASSETS TO SEPTEMBER 6, 2015 $8,652.61

Westoba balance as of July 31. 2015 $8,752.71
Subtract outstanding cheques 438.10
Add outstanding deposits 325.00
Add Westoba Equity 8.00
Add Westoba Share 5.00

BANK RECONCILIATION AS OF SEPTEMBER 6, 2015 $8,652.61

PAID UP MEMBERS TO DATE – 416 FOR 2014 & 2015 WHICH IS 79% PAID MEMBERS AND 16 MEMBERS HAVE PAID FOR 2016 & 2017, AS WELL AS ONE MEMBER HAS PAID FOR 2018 & 2019.
Respectfully submitted by Joyce Harland, Treasurer, CLCA
Moved acceptance by Joyce Harland and seconded by John George. CARRIED

PRESIDENT’S REPORT: All items have been addressed.

PARK’S CANADA REPORT:
Dale Wallis thanked Dwight McMillan for his help over the past few years, and explained that Dwight has accepted a new position with the park where he will be responsible for Park infrastructure. Doreen from their office will handle permits, etc. at the present time.
Dale Wallis has prepared a Building Guidelines Booklet which is now available at the office.
Dale suggested that owners need a landscape plan, but should not change drainage.
Dale explained that he had challenged the GST inclusion on the sewer and water infrastructure, but has received no decision on this issue. He expects the invoices will be out shortly, and will be due in 30 days from the date of the invoice. Trevor thanked Dale and Dwight for their work in supervising this project.
The Park is doing a number of infrastructure improvements and are hoping to complete more projects in the future.
Trevor asked if the Park has an Arborist or people trained in this area. Dale replied that this is the Park’s responsibility.
Dale said that the Park is looking for ideas for the celebration in 2017.
Leanne Wrobel, 15 – 2nd St. N – asked what owners should do when they have old or dangerous trees. Dale replied that he should be contacted and the Park will address the issue.
Bonnie Barkman, 36 – 3rd St. N – asked if there is any restriction on Park Models. Trevor said that the board had a concern because the Park Models need a separate pole for Hydro. Also there is an issue of congestion as Park Models need their own pole and large propane tanks.
Boyd, 62 – 5th St. S – said that owners could put in electrical furnaces, etc.
Dwight says the Park Models are a good product, meet CSA approval, the pole for Hydro is on their own property with a maximum panel of 100 amps., propane tanks are restricted in size and cannot encroach on setbacks.
Jean Birnie, 36 – 3rd St. N – asked if allowing Park Models should be a decision of the membership and not the Board.
Dwight said if there is damage to the road, the owners and movers are responsible for the repairs.
Louie Rac, 117 – 3rd St. S – Feels Park Models are a great diversity to the area, and the electrical connections are very safe.
Dwight asked for any building questions.
Louis Rac, 117 – 3rd St. S – noted that contractors are extremely willing to work with Dwight. He appreciates Dwight’s dedication to the Park and our area, and thanked the Board and membership for the Association.
Trevor extended his best wishes for Dwight in his new position.
Trevor introduced Robert Raeside, Development Manager, to speak about the boat cove development.
– the boat parking lot is to be cleared out by September 20th, 2015 in order that it can be updated, such as delineated parking stalls, etc.
– the boat inspection is to be moved to that parking lot next summer.
– that parking lot will be only for boats, not recreation vehicles, etc.
– boats not parked in proper spaces will be towed.
– boat launch pads will be replaced.
– all boat docks are to be replaced.
– parking lots have been increased in size as much as is possible.
– the trail on the North Shore will be rerouted to protect architectural artifacts and safety of pedestrians.
– water quality inspections will continue. At present there are no problems.
Joanne Little, 31 – 5th St. N – expressed a concern about the lack of parking for vehicles close to the canoe and kayak area, She also is concerned about access for persons with disabilities.
Katherine Bellemare, 85 – 3rd St. S.- asked if , now that the launch at the second street dock is in place, will that area be improved. Dale replied that the shoreline is under review, some improvements have been made, and they will be looking at more improvement that area.
Yolande Ranson, 24 – 2nd St. N.- thanked the Park for the canoe ramps.
Louis Rac, 117 – 3rd St. S,- asked if there was a plan in place to clean up the canoe area. The Park is looking at this issue.
Jean Birnie, 36 – 2nd St. N. –expressed a concern about boats that have not been given a sticker. There was an issue earlier in the summer when stickers were not available.
JoAnn Lombaert, 9 – 5th St. S,- asked if we could have more swimming docks. Dale replied that he has been promoting extending the walkway through the area which may improve docks, etc. Robert said that the boat launch docks are to be increased.
Nelda Didychuk, 35 – 2nd St. N – suggested that a way to clean up the canoe area would be a notice put in the spring newsletter that in the fall all canoes and kayaks have to be removed. Any left overs could be donated to camps or disposed of. This could be done every two to three years.
Dale indicated to Robert that people want the path extended.
Bonnie Barkman, 36 – 3rd St. N.- asked about pontoon boat parking. Dale replied that every owner is responsible for parking their own boat.
David Breen, 13 – 2nd St. N – asked if the swimming docks at 2nd and 5th are just for swimming or are boats allowed to pick people up there. Robert said that boats must use caution, but they are allowed to pick people up at the docks.
John George, 4 – 4th St. S – asked that those with canoes and kayaks make sure they are visible, by wearing bright clothing, etc. Blue kayaks are almost invisible when on the water.

ELECTION OF OFFICERS:
President – Nominated Brad Colett – Called for nominations three times – nominations ceased.
BRAD COLLETT ACCAIMED AS PRESIDENT.
Vice-President – nominated Patrick Gordon – Called for nominations 3 times – nominations ceased.
PATRICK GORDON ACCLAIMED AS VICE-PRESIDENT.
Treasurer – nominated Joyce Harland – Called for Nominations 3 times, -nominations ceased.
Motion by Brad Collett, seconded by Keith Vinthers that the position of treasurer be extended, CARRIED.
JOYCE HARLAND ACCLAIMED AS TREASURER.
Secretary – nominated Gloria Belliveau – Called for nominations 3 times – nominations ceased.
Motion by John George, seconded by Andy Urbanowicz that the position of secretary be extended. CARRIED.
GLORIA BELLIVEAU ACCLAIMED AS SECRETARY.
There are 3 vacant board positions, Kevin Alguire retired, Nelda Didychuk and JoAnn Lombaert’s positions ended. Nelda Didychuk, JoAnn Lombaert and Lionel Crowther were nominated. Called for nominations 3 times – nominations ceased.
NELDA DIDYCHUK, JOANN LOMBAERT AND LIONEL CROWTHER ACCLAIMED AS BOARD MEMBERS.

Trevor Winters welcomed the new and returning Board Members.
The Next Meeting will be at the Jamboree Hall on July 3rd, 2016.
Meeting adjourned at 11:47 a.m.

THE ABOVE MINUTES ARE POSTED FOR YOUR INFORMATION ONLY AND STILL NEED TO BE APPROVED AT THE AGM IN 2016.

R


CLEAR LAKE CAMPGROUND BUILDING GUIDELINES

0 comments

Below please find the latest Building Guidelines for the Clear Lake Campground Area. Please click on the link to open them.

Signed Guidelines 2015-08-10


ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING – SEPTEMBER 6, 2015

0 comments

The AGM will be held on September 6, 2015 at the Clear Lake Theatre

Registration is at 9:00 a.m.

Meeting at 10:00 a.m.


CONSTRUCTION IN RIDING MOUNTAIN NATIONAL PARK

0 comments

Starting the week of August 17, 2015 to approximately October 23, 2015,
Parks Canada is undertaking road and drainage improvements on Highway 10
which traverses Riding Mountain National Park from the south to north
gates. Work involves a complete reconstruction of the road base and new
pavement from KM 12.5 near Spruces Picnic area north to KM 18.

To help you plan your travel through the park, please expect the following:
Single lane alternating traffic, speed reductions to 50 km/hr, traffic
control personnel, 20 minute delays. Be prepared to stop.

Construction working hours from 07:00 to 19:00 hrs 7 days per week.

No work on designated long weekends or on September 12 & 13.

To plan ahead before you travel, please visit www.manitoba511.ca

The safety of workers and motorists is Parks Canada’s top priority. Please
respect traffic control personnel and reduced speed zones to help keep
everyone safe.

For more information, please contact:
Chantal Skraba
Public Relations & Communications Officer
Riding Mountain National Park
204-848-7247
or visit http://www.pc.gc.ca/pn-np/mb/riding/visit/infra-prog.aspx

Rae Kingdon
Public Relations & Communications Officer | Agente, Relations publiques et
communications
Riding Mountain National Park of Canada | Parc national du Canada du
Mont-Riding
Parks Canada l Parcs Canada
P.O. Box 299/C.P. 299
Onanole, MB R0J 1N0

rae.kingdon@pc.gc.ca
Telephone I Téléphone 204-848-7248
Facsimilie I Télécopieur 204-848-2596
www.parkscanada.g.c.ca I www.parcscanada.gc.ca
Government of Canada I Gouvernement du Canada

Conserve, Restore and Connect with Nature l Conserver, restaurer et se
rapprocher de la nature

pic28476.jpg


BLACK BEAR SAFETY

0 comments

July 30, 2015

PROVINCE REMINDS MANITOBANS TO TAKE STEPS
TO REDUCE CONFLICTS WITH BLACK BEARS

Manitoba Conservation and Water Stewardship reminds Manitobans that black bears are currently increasing their food intake to prepare for hibernation later this fall. As autumn approaches, black bears may travel through populated areas in search of ripening fruit and acorns. Residents and visitors to bear country can reduce the risk of an encounter by removing all food attractants.

People are encouraged to:
• remove all ripened or fallen fruit in the morning and before dusk;
• remove all birdfeeders until November when bears have entered their dens;
• store garbage in a sealed, bear-resistant container or secure building until just prior to pickup;
• feed pets and store their food indoors;
• clean barbeques thoroughly after every use, including the grease trap; and
• compost food items indoors.

Bears are wild animals and must be respected. When in bear country:
• always assume bears are in the vicinity, even if no recent sightings or problems have been reported;
• never approach or feed a bear;
• carry bear spray and know how to use it;
• keep dogs on a leash and do not let them run toward a bear; and
• be aware of your surroundings, make noise, travel in groups and do not use earphones to listen to music when outdoors.

For more information about how to reduce conflicts with black bears and what to do during a bear encounter, visit www.manitoba.ca/blackbear.


ANNUAL SPRING MEETING MINUTES – JULY 5, 2015

0 comments

CLCA 2015 ANNUAL SPRING MEETING

JAMBOREE HALL JULY 5th, 2015

Board Members Present: Trevor Winters, Brad Collett, Gloria Belliveau, Joyce Harland, Nelda Didychuk, JoAnn Lombaert, Brian McVicar, John George, Andy Urbanowicz, Keith Vinthers.
Board Members Absent: Joan James, Kevin Alguire, Paul Barnabe.

The President called the meeting to order at 10:02 a.m
The President introduced the Board Members present and the Park reps, Dale Wallis and Dwight McMillan.

APPROVAL OF THE 2014 GENERAL MEETING MINUTES: Moved by John George, 4 – 4th St. S and seconded by Lyle Parnell, 6 – 4th St. S that the Minutes of the 2014 General Meeting be accepted as recorded on the website. CARRIED

BUSINESS ARISING FROM THE 2014 ANNUAL MEETING MINUTES: The issue of speed bumps is still under review. There is now signage on the north side streets explaining that there is no exit. The repairs on the boat cove road are now completed.

TREASURER’S REPORT:

REVENUE: As of May 16, 2015 $8,929.70

EXPENSES:
Venue for Board Meeting & Lunch – May 16, 2015 $275.72
Buns for Board Meeting – May 16, 2015 18.95
Toner for printer – June 9, 2015 90.39
Stamps for newsletter – June 14, 2015 8.93
Venue for Board Meeting – June 20, 2015 50.00
TOTAL EXPENSES: $ 443.99

TOTAL ASSETS TO JULY 5, 2015 $8,485.71

Westoba balance as of May 31, 2015 $8,916.70
Subtract outstanding cheques 443.99
Add Westoba Equity and Share 13.00

BANK RECONCILIATION AS OF JULY 15, 2015 $8,485.71

PAID UP MEMBERS TO DATE = 416 WHICH IS 79% PAID UP MEMBERS

Respectfully submitted by Joyce Harland, Treasurer, CLCA

PARK REPORT:
Dale reported that only one invoice (sewer, water, garbage and debt repayment) was mailed out. The second invoice is on hold due to issues of GST.
The shower heads in the shower building have been replaced and the taps in the washrooms have been replaced.
The Community Plan has now been signed. The items which have been completed under the Comprehensive Review are the implementation of the leases, installation of water and sewer and the building guidelines. Other issues under review are parking of vehicles, and the Fire Chief’s concern about accessibility of emergency vehicles.
Dale explained that the park is preparing a booklet explaining the building guidelines which he expects to be completed shortly. It still requires a few tweaks for clarification, as well as a few changes such as the storage sheds which can now be attached to the cabin, the restriction of decks being made of non-combustible materials has been removed, any new cabins with a front wall over 8 feet must have architectural façade and all living space must be included in the square footage.
The boat cove now has an inspection station for water vehicles to keep the lake free of zebra mussels, etc. The cove area has been expanded to give more space for parking. There will be a 4th dock going in. New docks are on order for the boat cove and canoe launch. The ladders on the swimming docks have been removed due to the low water levels and the possibility of injury to swimmers using the ladders.
The park has received new funding which will allow them to repair and replace some roads, trails and work on the outflow of water.
Seven to eight km. of Highway 10 through the park will be repaired this fall, more trails will be developed, more washrooms and electrified sites will be added to the campground, a first nations interpreter has been hired and more events will be planned at the sharing lodge, a new stage was purchased and used for the Canada Day celebrations and hopefully will be used for more events.
Improvements are being made to the trail program. New trails and lookouts have been made. The wishing well has been reopened. The Trans Canada Trail will be connected to the park.

NEW BUSINESS: Lyle Parnell, 6 – 4th St.S asked whose responsibility it is to cut the grass along the access roads. Dale replied that it is the park’s responsibility.
Jeff Sim, 12 – 4th St. N, said that there is weed growth by the lakeshore road that needs to be cut. Dale replied that the lakeshore group had told him not to touch the natural growth along the lakeshore road, but he will approach them regarding this.
Nelda Didychuk, 35 – 2nd St. N, reported that there is confusion regarding the bus stop and asked of there could be signage placed by the bus stop bench. Dale will take this under advisement.
Joanne Little, 31 – 5th St. N, asked if the caragana bushes along the downtown trail could be removed. They are not in good shape and are not indigenous to the area. She said it is easier to walk on the road. Dale said that he is trying to get funding for sidewalk repairs. Scott Ash, 51 – 5th St. S, asked about speed bumps as he said cars are driving too fast on the south side. Dale said they tried speed bumps in the cottage area, but because of the noise and fast acceleration of vehicles once they cleared the speed bumps, they were not well liked.
Mr. Robertson, 4 – 4th St. S, expressed a concern about speeding and asked if enforcement could be increased as he felt if speeding tickets were given out, the speeding would decrease. Dale replied that only the RCMP could issue tickets and the board would have to request increased enforcement from them.
Bob Lee, 51 – 3rd St. S, asked if top soil was still available. Dale said that there is some compost at the maintenance compound. He suggested the lawn should be higher than the pavement.
Eric Dutton, 15 – 4th St. S, asked who is responsible for the boat parking lot. Dale said this would have to be directed to the boat people. There has been discussion about expanding the area. Trevor explained that some things are not Dale and Dwight’s responsibility. John asked that complaints be put in writing.
Val Buchanon, 14 – 5th St. N, asked who is responsible for filling the holes and ruts left by Manitoba Hydro. Dwight said the park will not fill them in. Val asked if she could plant trees, etc. on the park land. Dwight replied that she can plant as long as it does not affect her neighbours.
John George, 4 – 4th St. S, is concerned that the boat inspectors for zebra mussel control are not picking up the 2 stoke motors. John has seen 2 stroke motors on the lake lately.
Brent Munro, 75 – 2nd St. S, raised the concern about emergency exits from our area. There is ongoing discussion regarding this issue
Eric Dutton, 15 – 4th St. S, asked about the entrance gate, and if the second lane could be left open for those who have valid passes. Dale agreed with this.
Joanne Little, 59 – 5th St.S, said that other parks have a lane open for only those with park passes. Dale said he would pass this on to the Visitor Experience Department.
Maureen Munro, 75 – 2nd St. S, feels that when workers are working on the boat cove road, they should have signage and painted lines.
Jill Lee, 51 – 3rd St. S, said that the cabin association has done a good job, but wondered about future expenses. Dale explained that the Wasagaming Tenants Association has representatives of the cottages, cabins, etc. who speak as a voice for the community. If a benefit is used by the public as a whole, the expense comes out of the park budget, but if the benefit is used by leaseholders, it is paid by the leaseholders. Trevor explained that the cabin area is represented at that level by the past president, president and vice president.
Del Mackie, 13 – 3rd St. N, expressed the concern that boats were being launched at Spruces, but there are no inspectors there. Dale said there has been discussion about closing other launches, but these discussions are on hold. Dale emphasized that zebra muscles are a large issue and should be taken seriously.
Mr. Mutter, 22 – 5th St. S, asked if motions would mean more regarding these issues. Dale replied absolutely.
John George, 4 – 4th St. S, said that the inspectors have not put stickers on all the boats and this does not help other boaters report if all boats are not issued with stickers.
Brent Munro, 75 – 2nd St. S, raised the issue about poor lighting and the need for exit routes. Dwight said that 2 roads need snap off posts. Dale is looking after fire exits.
Trevor Winters said the cabin association appreciates the work of Dale and Dwight in saving the owners a lot of money by handling the sewer and water installation themselves., and small tweaks have been suggested for clarification. Once Dale’s booklet is finalized, it will be on the website.

PRESIDENT’S REPORT: Trevor reported that the board reviewed that building guidelines on June 20th, and small tweaks have been recommended for clarification. Once Dale’s booklet is finalized, the president recommends it be put on the website.

WEBSITE REPORT: The board is trying to use the website to save expenses. Registration of email addresses is very good, only being short 14 addresses. This saves a great deal of money on printing and mailing expenses.
Brent Munro, 75 – 2nd St. S, asked about the WIFI program and Trevor explained that the cost is prohibitive due to all the trees. He also asked about erosion of the lakeshore and was told the shore road has been protected from the boat cove to the main beach.

NEW BUSINESS: MOTION made by Tom Mutter, 22 – 2nd St. S, and seconded by Scott Ash, 51 – 5th St. S, that the association write a letter to the RCMP requesting more enforcement of the speed in the cabin area. CARRIED

BOARD POSITIONS FOR AGM:
Brad Collett has indicated he will run for president.
Vice President is open.
Joyce Harland is in her 3rd term as treasurer by special motion. Position open.
Gloria Belliveau is in her 4th and final year as secretary. Position open.
Board member openings. Not known at this time.

Next meeting – the Annual General Meeting on September 6th, 2015, probably at Park Theatre.
Meeting adjourned at 11:30 a.m.

 


Page 3 of 2112345...1020...Last »