subscribe: Posts | Comments

Licensed Contractors

The following list of businesses have purchased their business licences as of July 14, 2017 and are authorized to carry out work in Riding Mountain National Park. Parks Canada does not take on any liability related to services that these businesses provide.

Cabin Moving

Minty’s Moving, Onanole 848-2552 

Carpenters/Renovations/Roofing/Eavestrough

ABLE Eavestroughing Ltd., Brandon 725-2294

ALL IN Builders, Minnedosa 725-9668

Allways Siding Ltd., Strathclair 740-0140

Anything Tiled & Laminate Flooring 573-1218

Brad Hall Construction, Onanole 848-0099

Brian Valcourt Construction Inc., Brandon 761-8475

C & R Sheetmetal Ltd., Brandon 724-6601

Cancade Custom Contracting, Brandon 729-0680

Clear Lake Carpentry, Neepawa 476-3230

Clear Lake Construction, Onanole 848-2923 / 848-0644

Collyer Construction Ltd., Onanole 848-2085

Contractor’s Corner, Brandon 727-3799

Copperwood Enterprise, Minnedosa 867-5458

Coyote Ridge Contracting Ltd., Riding Mountain 967-2500

Curtis Carpets, Winnipeg 452-8100

Dave McArthur, Sandy Lake 585-2119

Donovan C. Stewart Construction Ltd., Riding Mountain 792-6678

Emergency 1 Property Rescue, Brandon 727-4357

Fleming Construction, Onanole 848-4582

Griffiths Contracting Ltd., Onanole 848-0877

Heritage Woodworking, Brandon 724-3232

J & G Homes Ltd., Brandon 728-2235

Jenkins Business Supply Ltd., Brandon  728-0153

John Skibinski Constr. & Renovations, Ochre River 648-5063

Kitchen Gallery on 9th, Brandon 571-6888

Kuhl Concrete & Construction, Kelwood 967-2350 / 212-0492

Mark Jenkins, Brandon 725-8390

Martens’ Build-It, Roseisle 745-8068

Mazergroup, Brandon 728-2244

Merrick Construction Ltd., Sandy Lake 636-2275

Mountain Glass & Carpentry Services, Onanole 848-0646

Mountainside Cabin Repair, Onanole 848-0200

Northern Edge Logworks, Dauphin 648-6253

Petraceks Janitorial Inc., Esterhazy, SK 306-745-2924 / 306-745-7360

Robert The Builder, Brandon 726-5511 / 570-2722

Total Property Care, Onanole 848-2305; 573-4167

Wayne Horn Construction, Onanole 848-0090

Westman Premier Homes, Brandon 573-9775 

Cleaning Services

Clark Cleaning Inc., Dauphin 638-8018

The Clean Machine (steam cleaning) Onanole 848-0097

Kim’s House/Business Cleaning Service, Minnedosa 868-0181

Petraceks Janitorial Inc., Esterhazy, SK 306-745-2924 / 306-745-7360

Welcome Home Cleaning Service, Dauphin  572-5617

Construction

Emergency 1 Property Rescue, Brandon 727-4357

First People’s Infra Inc., Toronto 647-981-5658

Kuhl Concrete & Construction, Kelwood 967-2350/212-0492

LCL Construction Ltd., Carmen 745-6665

Prairie Redi-Mix, Foxwarren 847-2265

Preset Piling Ltd., Winnipeg 233-7391

Rubberstone Designs, Dauphin 647-6636

S. Wilson Construction Rocanville, Sask. 306-654-2084

True Grit Sand & Gravel, Onanole 848-2319/848-0171 

McCarty Construction 729-6712

Delivery

Sportsman’s Park Pizza Delivery, Onanole 848-2520

Electrical

All Points Electric Ltd. Brandon 725-1462

Beattyful Electric, Erickson 848-3159

Bri-Mac Electric, Erickson 848-0480

Burgess Electric, Minnedosa 868-5211

C.Burton Enterprises, Minnedosa 867-3950

Chown Electric, Brandon 725-0244

D. L. Loewen Electric Ltd., Winkler 325-9571

Fairmount Solar and Electrics, Minnedosa 874-2134

Figol Electric, Brandon 727-6556

Grand Valley Mechanical Ltd., Brandon 727-2333

JMK Electric, Minnedosa 867-0145

Pinette Electrical, Minnedosa 868-5741

Ryback’s Electric, Lake Audy 848-2291

Wheat City Electric, Brandon 727-6699

Engineering

Barr Engineering and Environmental, Calgary 403-592-8326

Golder & Associates, Calgary 403-299-5600

WSP Canada Inc. 306-665-6223

Fireplaces, Inspections & Masonry

Artisan Masonry Ltd., Rosenort 746-4134

Durston Home Services 638-0411/204-648-3899

Prairie Mountain Masonry, Onanole 232-9797

Stiles Masonry, Brandon 729-8802

Zetterstrom Industrial Service, Brandon 729-5144 

Firewood Delivery

Terrace Miko Firewood Supply, Onanole 867-7183 

Gasfitters (Licensed for Propane Inspections)

Durston Home Services 204-638-0411/204-648-3899

Gord’s Plumbing & Heating Ltd., Onanole 636-2380/729-5854/724-5815

J.Cann-D0 Plumbing & Heating Ltd., Onanole 210-0404

354 Plumbing & Heating, Lake Audy 848-2101 / 848-0324

Braschuk Plumbing & Heating, Dauphin 647-4776

Grand Valley Mechanical Ltd., Brandon 727-2333

Ingrams Plumbing & Heating, Oakville 856-6829

Jack’s Plumbing & Heating, Brandon 761-6336

Prairie Mountain HVAC/R, Minnedosa 867-7346

Insulation

McReal Spray-On Systems, Minnedosa 867-7264 

Landscaping

Alternative Landscaping Ltd., Brandon 727-7289

Arbour Barbers Tree Service, Brandon 573-5314

Dobson Yard Care, Onanole 848-0388

Livingstone Landscaping, Brandon 728-7540

Nordic Landscaping, Onanole 848-8479

Whetter Landscaping, Brandon 728-7540

Miscellaneous

Cancade Restoration Ltd., Brandon 728-8909

Emergency 1 Property Rescue, Brandon 727-4357

Parish Backhoe, Minnedosa 874-2134

The Pool Doctor, Brandon 573-5314

Outfitters/Horse Tours

9 Finger Ranch, Rossburn 859-2497

Daniel W. Shwaluk, Shoal Lake 234-5254

Elkhorn Riding Adventures, Onanole 848-4583

Parkland Ranch, Inglis 564-2285

Riding Mountain Nature Tours, Erickson 636-2968

Trailhead Ranch, Lake Audy 848-7649

Painting Services

Emergency 1 Property Services, Brandon 727-4357

Jim’s Int.-Ext. Painting, Shoal Lake 759-2212

Roy Painting & Decorating, Sandy Lake 724-5989

Plumbing & Heating (Gas Fitting)

354 Plumbing & Heating, Lake Audy 848-2101/848-0324

Badger Creek Plumbing & Heating, Brandon 717-4880

Braschuk Plumbing and Heating, Dauphin 647-4776

Cando Plumbing & Heating, Esterhazy, SK 306-745-2500

Copperwood Enterprise, Minnedosa 867-5458

Durston Home Services 204-638-0411/204-658-3899

Gord’s Plumbing & Heating Ltd., Onanole 636-2380/729-5854/724-5815

Hillside Plumbing & Heating, Minnedosa 868-5358

Ingrams Plumping and Heating, Oakville 856-6829

J.Cann-Do Plumbing & Heating, Onanole 210-0404

Jack’s Plumbing & Heating, Brandon 725-2534

Lockhart Plumbing & Heating Ltd., Brandon 728-1933

Prairie Mountain HVAC/R, Minnedosa 867-7346

Protec Plumbing and Heating, Winkler 331-1336

Verner Plumbing Ltd., Winnipeg 997-1900

X-terra Geothermal, Morden 362-6918

Realtors

Century 21 Westman.com, Brandon 725-0555

Remax, Brandon 729-3550

Royal Lepage/Martin Liberty Realty, Brandon 725-8800

 Refrigeration

C.Burton Enterprises, Minnedosa 867-3950

Grand Valley Mechanical Ltd., Brandon 727-2333

Prairie Mountain HVAC/R, Minnedosa 867-7346

Shebry Refridgeration & Air Conditioning, Binscarth 532-2144

Roofing & Eavestrough

Able Eavestroughing Ltd., Brandon 725-2294

McReal Eavestroughing/Spray Foam, Minnedosa 867-3738/867-7070

Riding Mtn Roofing & Eavestrough, Onanole 848-7663

Superior Seamless Ext. Ltd., Winkler 325-5318

Security Services

Paladin Security Group Ltd., Brandon 726-3575

Septic Services

Clear Lake Septic, Brandon 761-3961

Pugh’s Pumping, Erickson 431-321-3232

Tamarack Septic Service, Onanole 848-4583

Stagecoach Tours

Daniel W. Shwaluk, Shoal Lake 234-5254

Elkhorn Riding Adventures, Onanole 848-4583

Surveyors – Canada Land

Altus Geomatics (Manitoba) Professional Land Surveyors, Brandon 727-0651/1-800-366-9755

Balchen & Kulchycki Surveyors, Dauphin 638-6336 

Tree/Stump Removal(by permit (ONLY)

Arbour Barbers Tree Service, Brandon 573-5314

G’s Tree Service, Onanole 848-0424

Middleton Enterprises, Neepawa 476-6592

Nordic Landscaping & Tree Trimming, Onanole 848-8479

Sawyer’s Tree Service, Saskatoon 306-222-6868

Yard Care/Clean Up, Mowing, etc.

Dobson Yard Care, Onanole 848-0388

Clear Lake Carpentry (and Yard Care), Neepawa 476-3230

Vehicle Tours/Charter Services/Shuttles

Earth Rhythms, Onanole 867-7152

Shuttle Bug, Onanole 848-0603

Southgate Motor Hotel Shuttle, Onanole 574-6824
Window Covering

Blinds by Anita, Clear Lake 724-7791

Budget Blinds of SW Man, Brandon 727-4766 

Shades Above Co. Ltd., Brandon (incl. onsite cleaning and repairs) 724-5595

Window & Door Installation

Ideal Window & Door Ltd., Dauphin 638-4144

Glass 8 Inc., Winnipeg 594-4880

A VALID BUSINESS LICENCE IS REQUIRED FOR ALL COMMERCIAL BUSINESSES AND TRADES OPERATING IN RIDING MOUNTAIN NATIONAL PARK, WHICH IS AVAILABLE AT THE ADMINISTRATION BUILDING AT 135 WASAGAMING.

UN PERMIS DE TRAVAIL EST REQUIS POUR TOUS LES COMMERCES ET ENTREPRISES OPERANT A L’INTERIEUR DU PARC NATIONAL DU MONT-RIDING. CE PERMIS PEUT ETRE OBTENU AU BUREAU D’ADMINISTRATION SITUE AU 135, CHAUSSEE WASAGAMING.